U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 30-year-old male asked:

My 5-year old son to do 70-80 pushups per day, 5 days a week. is this a good or bad idea? can any negative effets result from this habit?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No: Children at this age are very active and flexible. The only advice is to encourage lots of different types of exercise and play in order not to over-strain one set of muscles. Toss a ball back and forth, let him run around in the back yard or a park, kick a soccer ball or do tumbling exercises for more variety.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is VERY good advice.
Oct 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
