A member asked:

My 10 year old son was stung by a bee on his neck yesterday. this morning he woke up with a fever which does not seem to react to ibuprofen for kids. would it be a good idea to take him to see a doctor?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

I wouldn't put this together with the bee sting, it has no added significance. If his behavior (frail, lethargy, not eating or drinking) suggests he has something significant take him in. If he is eating, drinking & playing okay you can monitor this at home as you would any other time.

Answered Nov 30, 2018

240 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...