U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 43-year-old female asked:

My 10 year old son was stung by a bee on his neck yesterday. this morning he woke up with a fever which does not seem to react to ibuprofen for kids. would it be a good idea to take him to see a doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe/not: I wouldn't put this together with the bee sting, it has no added significance. If his behavior (frail, lethargy, not eating or drinking) suggests he has something significant take him in. If he is eating, drinking & playing okay you can monitor this at home as you would any other time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
