U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it taking serostim (human growth hormone) 6mg hgh effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 55 years experience
NO: Unless you have growth hormone deficiency. See an endocrinologist to have this checked.

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of serostim (human growth hormone)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Serostim (human growth hormone): Is a synthetic growth hormone for aids wasting. Can cause muscle aches, joint pains, swelling of hands/feet.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Should i take HGH (human growth hormone) and what are its benefits?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
Are you deficient?: Hi. If you're GH-deficient, I would suggest you try it. Most of my hypo pit patients like it and stay with it. Benefits include muscle mass/lean body mass/strength, bone health, sense of well being, energy level, endurance, etc. If you don't feel better, you can always stop taking it.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How to get prescribed HGH (human growth hormone)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Homa Mahdavi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Weight loss clinics: Hgh is mainly prescribes for short stature in kids. After 15 years of age it won't help growth. These days it has prescribed for weight loss and rejuvenation in weight loss and rejuvenation clinics.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Does taking humatrope (human growth hormone) injections lead to better life quality?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Will I have a better life quality taking humatrope (human growth hormone) injections?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
When are you too old to take HGH injections like humatrope (human growth hormone) to gain height?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 11, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
