U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will i have a better life quality taking humatrope (human growth hormone) injections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
No.: Life gets better if there is a medical problem which can be repaired or corrected with a medicine that either replaces what is deficient, or a medicine that stimulates the body in such a way that it allows the body to heal itself. The present and potential healing properties within all of us are extraordinary powerful; very often nature needs a nudge.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
If you're deficient: Adults with gh deficiency may not feel very well until gh is replaced. Though if you're missing other pituitary hormones this complicates things a bit because gh wont fix anything else missing. Hormone replacement is available for other pituitary hormones if necessary. Humatrope (human growth hormone) is one of many brands of gh. If you're not gh deficient taking gh is unsafe and can cause serious morbidity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Better life taking humatrope (human growth hormone)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
No.: Life gets better if there is a medical problem which can be repaired or corrected with a medicine that either replaces what is deficient, or a medicine that stimulates the body in such a way that it allows the body to heal itself. The present and potential healing properties within all of us are extraordinary powerful; very often nature needs a nudge.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does taking humatrope (human growth hormone) injections lead to better life quality?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jenny Sung
Pediatrics 24 years experience
For short stature?: If used for short stature, then it depends on how the person feel about the height that might be gained from the drug. If being less short (results can vary) will make the person feel more positive about him/herself then that's better quality of life for him/her. The drug is not without serious side effects and is expensive, so a serious discussion is needed before starting.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will you continue to grow if taking human growth hormone?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Growth stops when growth plates close. On average this is around 16-17 for boys and 15-16 for girls.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How much will i grow by taking human growth hormone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not at all: Growth plates fuse by late adolescence. No further longitudinal growth is possible with growth hormone. Excessive gh in adults can lead to acromegaly, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and possibly malignancy because of the subsequent effect of growth factors.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
