U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

When is it too late to take hgh injections, such as humatrope, (human growth hormone) to grow in height?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Fused growth centers: After the growth centers of your long bones fuse, you cannot grow taller. This generally occurs around 16 in girls and 17-18 in boys.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
Pea-sized lump at humatrope (human growth hormone) injection site?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
What's the interaction between HGH and humatrope (human growth hormone)?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What happens to humatrope (human growth hormone) when frozen?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
What happens if humatrope (human growth hormone) gets frozen?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
