U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

do athletes have more injuries when they eat a low-protein diet?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: On a low protein diet body burns the muscle for extra calorie needs - like sports activity so is important to balance the diet for increased body needs.
Dr. Randy Bernstein
Podiatry 37 years experience
Athletes need protei: Absolutely! there is absolutely no sense to be on a low protein diet. Protein is the corner stone of any diet. Protein is the most important part of any meal. Without protein, you will break down muscle, have no ability to heal, and become weak. Protein makes you strong. No athlete can have success on a low-protein diet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can my diet affect my sleep while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The obvious, avoid caffiene, including cocoa, chocolate. Heartburn is more common so decrease carbohydrates except the more complex. Spicey foods may cause more challenges in preg.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Do detox diets really work for weight loss?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Greenhut
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
No: The only thing that works for weight loss in the long term is eating less and being more physically active. Making temporary changes and then going back to usual eating habits will result in gaining back the weight you lost. Check out this site to learn about fad diets: http://www.Eatright.Org/public/.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can one get rid of excess skin from dieting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Surgery: If it is a lot then you may have it excised otherwise it will tighten over time.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it a problem if my doctor uses psa (protein specific antigen) tests instead of a digital rectal exam for the prostate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
No: Prostate specific antigen (not protein) is a very sensitive marker of prostate function. It very frequently will be elevated before any abnormality is detected by digital rectal exam. However, nothing beats a good clinician being able to feel something on exam. So, really, the two work together to achieve the best results.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
