A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

lower chest pain with pnemonia is sign of lung cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rada Ivanov
31 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not necessarily: You can get chest pain from pleurisy associated with the pneumonia. That would be the most common cause for chest pain, together with muscle sprain from coughing. Of course, if you are concerned about cancer, get checked!
Answered on Feb 8, 2013
Dr. Loki Skylizard
20 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not first thought: While chest pain can be a symptom of lung cancer, pain is often more common in pneumonia then lung cancer. Later stage lung cancers may cause pain, but unfortunately lung cancer may remain hidden for years. If you are being followed/treated for pneumonia, speak with your physician to assess your current status/progress.
Answered on Jan 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Need more informatio: The background History is very important for the doctors to do any diagnostic testing. So tell us why you had the CT scan done in the first place? You ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Further evaluation: The spiculated nodule needs further evaluation including comparison to prior x rays and possible bronchoscopy and some type of biopsy or removal of no ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Pretty worrisome: from your description. Address your concerns with your health care provider who has your history available. If you are not satisfied, ask for referral ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Possible: But the pneumonia density can obscure, or be distal to a cancer. Usually follow up x-rays or ct after acute pneumonia clears can be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month