A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can lung cancer be detected in a chest x-ray for pneumonia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible: But the pneumonia density can obscure, or be distal to a cancer. Usually follow up x-rays or ct after acute pneumonia clears can be helpful.
Answered on Sep 30, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Insignificant: The x-ray systems today use a fraction of the dose that was used even 20 years ago. The accumulated dose you cite is insignificant.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Normal: This sounds like a description of the negative findings on a chest x-ray. Pa refers to the way the x-ray was taken. Tbc refers to tuberculosis. In ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: But unlikely. A repeat chest x ray is done at 4-8 weeks after the pneumonia to ensure that there is no underlying cancer.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not necessarily: You can get chest pain from pleurisy associated with the pneumonia. That would be the most common cause for chest pain, together with muscle sprain fr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month