A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have no active pulmonary lesions, no active pulmonarytuberculosis and pneumonia, no abnormal mass lesions(lung cancer etc.), and no bony abnormalities. but i havepain in chest. can you explain why it might be so?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Normal: This sounds like a description of the negative findings on a chest x-ray. Pa refers to the way the x-ray was taken. Tbc refers to tuberculosis. In other words no abnormalities found - a normal chest x-ray.
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Normal picture: Depending on the history given to radiologist, he-she is trying to say no identifiable major lung issue seen! and be specific and thorough in a smoker with symptoms. May still need broncho scope which looks at inner lining of trachea and bronchi in patient with symptoms after customary treatment including smoking cessation, .
Answered on Apr 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Matthew Majzun
13 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Seems ok: I'm getting this was the interpretation of your chest xray. You should check with your doctor to be sure, but sounds like everything was pretty normal unless you left something out.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Normal xray report: Sounds like a normal chest xray report. What are your symptoms & reason for the chest xray? If it's cough, it can be from smoking. Bronchitis, if mild, can be difficult to see on a chest xray & may appear normal.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: This is a common way for lung cancer to present. A biopsy will tell for sure. I am glad you are there for your mother at this challenging time.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You need to ask her: If this is your girlfriend and she's seriously sick, she's been informed of the nature of her cancer and if a diagnosis has not yet been made, it will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: This needs a systematic approach to diagnosis and may require some invasive procedures, depending upon what non-invasive studies reveal. It may take s ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Must ask: You would have to specifically ask the nurse and attending physician/s. There can be multiple reasons to remove tubes and drains. The practices, pro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month