A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a 3 mm slightly spiculated lung nodule on ct in lower lobe likely cancer? 60 years old- hx of early breast cancer. had right pneumonia at the time

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Pretty worrisome: from your description. Address your concerns with your health care provider who has your history available. If you are not satisfied, ask for referral to a specialist (pulmonologist.)
Answered on Oct 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Spiculation: is considered a suspicious feature, so unfortunately cancer is a possibility. Further work up is probably needed.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Further evaluation: The spiculated nodule needs further evaluation including comparison to prior x rays and possible bronchoscopy and some type of biopsy or removal of no ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Need more informatio: The background History is very important for the doctors to do any diagnostic testing. So tell us why you had the CT scan done in the first place? You ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Robinson
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Pretty low: The Brock University calculator gives a 1% chance that one of these nodules will become cancer within 2 years is less than 1%. If you have emphysema ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month