A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i be getting antibiotics for inflamed tonsils?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Williams
18 years experience Pharmacy
Probably: Tonsilitis is caused by an infecton. This should be treated by a physician with antibiotics to prevent any serious systemic infection.
Answered on Oct 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Klaus Appel
19 years experience Family Medicine
Urgent care: getting an exam and a diagnosis is the first step. An inflamed mouth is not common with a painful tooth. An antibiotic may not even be the right treat ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Finish the course: We can not say for sure without knowing how long you have had chronic tonsillitis and the tonsilar swelling you are being treated with antibiotics for ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil infection: Usually not. Unless the white spots on your tonsils are not infection, but this is not very likely. Or, if the infection is resistant to the antibio ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
There is no evidence: that the SIZE of your tonsils has ANYTHING to do with tonsillar cancer (which is BTW quite rare) Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month