A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does unilateral chronictonsilitis go away w/ antibiotic & the tonsil becomes normal size or will it always be inflamed-the 1 big tonsil i have.. 3 days into amoxil (amoxicillin) is about 10%smaller but that's it, ca?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Finish the course: We can not say for sure without knowing how long you have had chronic tonsillitis and the tonsilar swelling you are being treated with antibiotics for an acute episode of tonsillitis and seem to be getting better as swelling is gone down i suggest you finish the course of Amoxicillin and follow up with your doctor or an ENT specialist.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tonsilectomy: You might need a tonsilectomy is this is chronic.
Answered on Feb 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Media Najafi
21 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist: I am not sure when you say I have these antibiotics if they were prescribed to you by a supervising dentist or you are medicating yourself? If you ha ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Not sure: I'm not sure what you mean about still "seeing" strept. If there is still inflammation, but your child is acting fine and afebrile, just complete the ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confirmed strep ?: If the strep was confirmed by office testing before treatment, you should finish treatment. If your treatment source looked at the throat and just tre ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month