A member asked:

I found out i have fatty liver disease in march. i have changed my diet. i lose about ten lbs a month. could this be from something worse? i walk 2-3 times a week

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tracy Berg answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Biliary colic : Gallstone attacks/biliary colic is right sided, above the umbilicus, lasts 20 minutes or longer, associated with nausea and occasional vomiting. A fatty liver can mimic gallstone attacks. If your fatty liver is improved with medical therapy and your symptoms persist, go for a surgery consult. Cholecystitis or gallstones can be dangerous to your overall health.

Answered 11/2/2015

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...