U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

If a obese person completely changes their diet and walks daily does that warrant losing 3 lbs a wk? seems like a lot to me. i weigh 270 i was 320 . or could this be fatty liver getting worse

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Possible, but hard : At 270, i would anticipate a maintenance calorie intake of about 8 cal/pound or 2100 cal/day. If you ate 1000 cal/day , that would be a reduction of 1100 cal/day. 3500 cal= 1 pound. You could lose 10 lb/mo at that target. Still possible. Keep up the good work.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 35 years experience
Could be sarcopenia: Sarcopenic obesity is loss of essential muscle mass due to improper weight loss techniques. You need to analyse your bia to measure lean muscle mass and keep an account of improvement in fat mass vs lean mass. Rapid weight loss will create more skin flaps and bone loss in addition to loosing muscle.
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Normal : The heavier the weight the faster you'll lose but it will slow down since your metabolism with weight loss slows down as well. So 3 ibs per week at 320 or 270 with the right diet and exercise is normal but it'll most likely slow down th fatty liver will improve with weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
