A member asked:
Disclaimer

male age 26 i had pain 15 days back for one night and vomitted whole night. next day i was alright and no pain till now. doctor says it is appendix?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Get it out: You'll probably need to get it removed.
Answered on Sep 11, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Appendicitis: Appendicitis can be highly variable in its symptoms from one person to another. Typically it is mid abdominal pain that moves to the right lower abdomen over 24-48 hours getting worse, associated with nausea and not wanting to eat. But not everyone follows the same pattern. I assume you have had appropriate blood testing and maybe ct scan for your doctor to make the best recommendation for you.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
Needs to be seen: Most likely not appendicitis, but cannot rule it out unless there is a current workup. Enlarged ovary should not cause fever (normally). Have this w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andris Kazmers
44 years experience Vascular Surgery
Vomiting: Vomiting abnormal. Symptom of ongoing problem not cured or caused by appendectomy. Was appendix normal? Are you pregnant? New bowel obstruction. On a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Yes: If you are a woman, there would be many other potential causes of pain in the lower abdomen more so than in man -- so yes, please see your doctor or v ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Postop ileus: Keep npo with only sips of water and call the surgeon. May need to be rehospitalized for IV fluids till it resolves


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month