A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do bed bugs bits look like on your butt?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Most insect which draw a blood meal though a bite will cause a local reaction with redness, swelling, warmth and itch. It is often impossible to tell these apart, but bedbugs will often leave a straight line or repeat bites whereas other bugs like mosquitos, fleas, etc. May look scattered. The should look the same no matter where they are on the body.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Well, I wouldn't : Anticipate that you would only have bed bug bites on your buttocks. Bites are often in areas exposed while sleeping-arms, shoulders, neck ; legs. Bed bug bites may cause no sx's/signs except for 2 small puncture points in skin . When there's a reaction, it may show from an hr to several days later. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen, lesions w clear center. With hypersensitivity blisters may >>.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
develop. A telltale sign is linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – but it doesn't always occur.
Oct 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Envenomation: This is suspicious for bed bugs, but individuals may have different responses to the bites. Just a mosquito bite may be a pencil eraser sized bump or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Need to get: An idea of what type of bug is biting you and where they are coming from to eradicate them.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Bed bugs: May have no sx's/signs except for 2 small skin puncture points. A reaction may show from 1 hr to several days later. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: Did you stay at a hotel or friend's home recently that could have been infested with bed bugs?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month