A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do bed bugs bite look like or a website with photo?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Most insect which draw a blood meal though a bite will cause a local reaction with redness, swelling, warmth and itch. It is often impossible to tell these apart, but bedbugs will often leave a straight line or repeat bites whereas other bugs like mosquitos, fleas, etc. May look scattered. However, there are treated in the same way - wound care, steroid creams and antihistamines.
Answered on Apr 30, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Bed bug bites may: have no sx's/signs except for 2 small skin puncture points. A reaction may show from an hr to several days later. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen, lesions w clear center. If hypersensitive blisters may occur. Telltale sign is linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – doesn't always occur. Bites are in areas exposed while sleeping-arms, shoulders,neck & legs.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nazima Latif
Specializes in
Bed bugs: The bites could be due to bed bugs.Its advisable to see your GP for further assessment.Good luck
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
42 years experience Preventive Medicine
Protocol -specific Q: To get a specific answer to your specific question, you need to request an 'In-box Consult' which allows you to send pictures, lab data, etc and the d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not on this forum: However a virtual consult after registering with HealthTap would help, that way you can attach a photo, have a video, audio or text chat with a doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Tough to say: without being able to see the lesion! Consider scheduling a virtual consult. Possible causes of the above symptoms are an infection or hypersensitiv ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month