A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i wake up every morning with a cluster of red bites they look like masqito bite and itch horrible i haven't seen any signs of bed bugs and my husband isn't getting bit?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Envenomation: This is suspicious for bed bugs, but individuals may have different responses to the bites. Just a mosquito bite may be a pencil eraser sized bump or a large knot in different people. Look at your mattress again, especially near the seam for the tiny bugs or their feces. Also consider fleas or spider bites. Your doctor may consider other etiologies after examining you.
Answered on Jul 11, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not everyone has a : Reaction to bed bugs. Bed bug bites may cause no sx's/signs except for 2 small puncture points in skin . When there's a reaction, it may show from an hr to several days later. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen, lesions w clear center. With hypersensitivity blisters may develop. A telltale sign is linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – but it doesn't always occur. Bites are often in are.
Answered on Oct 20, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
exposed while sleeping-arms, shoulders,neck & legs. Bedbugs Signs: 1. Blood smears on bedding which turn black over time. 2. Amber colored “shells” are shedded exoskeletons. 3. Bug feces on sheets (brown- black dots). 4. W heavy infestation, bug's secretions leave “musty sweet”odor. Don't expect to “see” eggs. They're nocturnal & in small crevices, translucent & 1/16th inch long.
Oct 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emanuele Maccalli
6 years experience Pediatrics
May be infected: Insect bites can become infected and develop into abscesses. If possible a doctor should evaluate it and decide if antibiotics are necessary.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mother's Friend: There is a product called Mother's Friend that contains coconut and other emollients that can be massaged into the skin to decrease the appearance of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
See your doctor: See your doctor. You may have bites, such as scabies, that require special treatment. All the best.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
You : You could be dealing with an allergic reaction, scabies, bed bugs(mites) etc. It is difficult to say. Has your boyfriend experienced symptoms as of no ... Read More
16
16 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month