U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

does sunlight cause cataracts?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Yes: Sun exposure contributes to the formation of cataracts. There are many other factors such as smoking, diabetes and most importantly age that contribute as well.
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Risk factor: Sunlight is a risk factor for the development of cataracts
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Risk factor!: Sunlight is a risk factor, but the most common cause is the normal aging process. Sunlight can accelerate the process, and people closer to the equator and with higher uv exposure will need cataract surgery sooner than people not. The earlier time frame is very minimal if we are only talking about sunlight exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I keep my baby safe in the sun?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Cover up: Infants under 6 months of age should be kept out of the sun. So, sitting under an umbrella or tree are fine. Make sure your baby has lightweight clothing on arms and legs and is wearing a brimmed hat. You may apply sunscreen with an SPF (sun protection factor) of 15. Avoid being out in the sun between 10 a.M and 4 p.M when the sun is the strongest.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What effect does the sun have on psoriasis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Psoriasis Sun: Many people with psoriasis often get better when they are out in the sun. That doesn't mean you have to bake in it! excessive sun exposure can lead to skin cancer, wrinkles, and a whole host of skin problems. Moderate exposure, periodically, with the blessing of your physician, can help.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do I have to avoid all activity after cataract surgery?

14 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: For a brief time after surgery, you should avoid strenuous activity or whatever your ophthalmologist recommends. However, afterwards (and even right after), you don't need to avoid all activity. You should be able to do your normal activities from before your cataracts became serious enough to require surgery. Just monitor your health as usual, e.g., blood pressure.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can cataracts affect our vision generally?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Gradually decreases: Cataracts are a gradual clouding of the lens of the eye. When the lens becomes clouded it is difficult to see clearly. The vision clarity decreases over months to years to the point where someone can be virtually blind if the cataract remains untreated. Surgical removal of the cataract with implantation of new lens will correct the vision.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What one can do if he or she already has lost some vision from cataract?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Surgery: When it's visually significant, and vision can be improved, then cataract surgery is recommended. Otherwise avoid uv exposure, don't smoke, etc.
Dr. Michael Ham
Dr. Michael Ham commented
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
when it's visually significant, and vision can "not" be improved, then cataract surgery is recommended. otherwise avoid UV exposure, don't smoke, etc.
Jan 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
