U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Charles, MO
A 20-year-old female asked:

I previously asked about pain after ovarian fibroma removal 3mths ago. the dr said possible scarring to adjacent tissue. is that dangerous? treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes possible : Any time you have surgery it is possible to develope scar tissue around the surgical area. There is no easy fix. The only real way is to go an surgically remove the scar tissue. Sometimes that helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 9, 2012

Disclaimer:
