A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

scar tissue after plantar fibroma ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomman Kuruvilla
21 years experience Podiatry
Scar tissue: This is the usual nightmare for plantar fibroma excision. If this occurs i usually start aggressive physical therapy with steroid injections. I also add the cutting edge laser which breaks down scar tissue (10 sessions, once a week, 15 min a session).
Answered on May 18, 2017
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Certainly: Possible. Some advocate transdermal verapamil to help reduce scaring or fibrosis.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes possible : Any time you have surgery it is possible to develope scar tissue around the surgical area. There is no easy fix. The only real way is to go an surgica ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Haven't heard of it: Potaba is potassium para-aminobenzoate, and has been used for scleroderma, for dupuytren's contractures, and for peyronie's disease of the penis. Pota ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Steroid injections: A plantar fibroma is a fibrous knot or lump in the arch of the foot. It is inside the plantar fascia, a band of tissue that goes from the heel to the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Prabhat Sinha
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Surgical resection : Surgery can remove fibroma you can try getting cortisone injection to relieve pain voltaren cream can help.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month