U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Olive, NC
A 22-year-old male asked:

exactly how rare is throat cancer in a 22 year old i don't drink or smoke?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vinod Shidham
Specializes in Pathology
Increasing recently.: Other than tobacco-smoking, hpv (human papilloma virus) is increasingly the cause of throat cancer. For more details refer to http://www.Emedicinehealth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can throat cancer be cured?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: This may include surgery, radiation therapy, and/or chemotherapy.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Is throat cancer cureable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. A Daniel Pinheiro
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Good prognosis: Most "throat" cancers can be cured. Even advanced stage iva cancer can be cured and cure rates are better for throat cancer than they are for cancer at other sites (lung, esophagus, pancreas). More advanced stages usually require more than one therapy modality. Early stage cancers can be treated with surgery or radiation alone. More advanced cancers may require surgery followed by chemoradiation.
IA
A 21-year-old female asked:

My throat feels funny when I swallow or drink or eat even idk wats going on I hope I don't have some type of throat cancer ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Highly unlikely: since cancers increase wiwth age and are uncommon in young. BUT scarring, inflammation, even other non cancer growths are more possible. Taking a look (ideally with a scope) is the only way to know. Anxiety, stress can cause spasm in the throat and can feel like a lump.
GR
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can throat cancer cause fatigue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, but: that would not be the main presenting feature of throat cancer. You may consult this site for information on this topic: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/oral-and-throat-cancer/basics/symptoms/CON-20042850 For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Greenwood, IN
A 20-year-old female asked:

What is the likelihood of throat cancer as a recovering bulimic? Throat is always scratchy. Seeing specialist soon. I'm really worried.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Throat scratchy : The chances of a 20-year having throat cancer are very low. I am concerned with your mental health, often mental health is not bought up when speaking to the doctor. I suggest seeing a primary care doctor and talking about bulimia and your concern for the unlikely chance you have cancer.
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
....make that VERY UNLIKELY that you have cancer. However, bulemia itself can be a lethal disease, so be sure you are recovering and have good medical care as you do so. Good luck!
May 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 7, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
