U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Good morning, i had an abdominal ultrasound which revealed lesions on my liver, suggesting liver hemangioma. but to be sure they want me to have a ct scan. i am scared. i am a 35 year old female, otherwise healthy, non smoker, non drinker.... the size of

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Ct scan: Ct scan is not dangerous . It may help with the diagnosis and the plan for surgery , if needed.
Dr. Eric Goodman
Radiology 28 years experience
Liver hemangioma: Liver hemangiomas are common benign lesions incidentally seen on ultrasound. There are rare tumors that can appear similar to hemangiomas on ultrasound. Radiologists routinely recommend ct or MRI to confirm the diagnosis of benign hemangioma.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
