U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A member asked:

Got mri results back for chronic pancreatitis, it showed fatty liver and mild heart disease, as well as mild changes to the pancreas suggestive of cp, do you think i would be a canidate for the islet cell transplant surgery, and to have pancreas removed?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
Gastroenterology 33 years experience
Unlikely: Without further details including presence of diabetes/diarrhea and underlying cause of the chronic pancreatitis, i'd say those are drastic measures. Start with your local gastoenterologist for review of options and identification of causes such as obesity, alcohol, gall stone disease, and drugs.
Dr. Michel Kahaleh
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Chronic pancreatitis: It depend , you might benefit initially from endoscopic treatment with stent placement in your pancreatic duct. Your images need to be reviewed by a pancreas doctor to determine if surgery , endoscopy or other therapy are needed.
Dr. Amitabh Gautam
Transplant Surgery 42 years experience
Islet auto tx possib: Islet cell transplant is not the primary treatment for chronic pancreatitis. If the treatment decision is for removal of the whole pancreas for pain, it may be possible to isolate islet cells from the removed pancreas and injected back in the liver so that these cells can make Insulin and reduce or eliminate the need for Insulin after surgery. No medicine for preventing rejection needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
