A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my bf has a staph infection he had a 2hr drip of iv atibiotics last night at hosp, 2 anti scripts to take home, how long is he cont? skin is not open?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Contagious after Rx: Usually, the a general guideline would be that a person is not contagious after 48 hours' worth of antibiotics. With strep throat, a general guideline is 24 hours. But this can vary depending on the disease.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Staph infection: By your description I am presuming your bf had an abscess which is being treated with abx. Usually seven to ten days of antibiotics suffices.
Answered on Sep 9, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Complicated: Your bf may be colonized with this staph on his skin and in his nose and back of throat. If you are intimate the chances are that you too are colonized. That does not necessarily mean that you will become infected. That requires a complex interaction of sites in which infection can occur, your innate immunity and other factors.
Answered on Dec 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Staphylococcus is a: bacterium that can cause variety of infxns—skin, lungs, wounds, blood, etc. I suspect itching comes from alprim (sulfa-based antibiotics often cause i ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: It depends on the type and the severity of the infection. You need to include more detail in your question. Some staphylococcus aureus infections req ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph nose infection: An infection can sometimes be hard to clear when there is a "foreign body" present. That's because the germs use it to their advantage-- kind of like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
More quickly: Drainage and smell should have improved significantly after completed course of antibiotic. The treating physician needs to be updated if not already ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month