A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

staph infection on nose around piercing is still growing, how long will it take to see improvement on antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph nose infection: An infection can sometimes be hard to clear when there is a "foreign body" present. That's because the germs use it to their advantage-- kind of like a fortress to them. Given that this infection is on your face you may want to just remove the jewelry and try later after it is healed. Staph are very dangerous bacteria- I don't play around with them! Sorry.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Septal piercing: DON'T DO IT. It isn't worth it. It puts you at risk for infections and discomfort.
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Shrinking bumps: As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
More quickly: Drainage and smell should have improved significantly after completed course of antibiotic. The treating physician needs to be updated if not already ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: It depends on the type and the severity of the infection. You need to include more detail in your question. Some staphylococcus aureus infections req ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month