A member asked:

Could long term osteomyelitis still stay in the body?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Yes: Osteomyelitis is hard to diagnose and treat. It can remain dormant for years or decades, even after aggressive treatment.

Answered 5/20/2016

6.2k views

Thank

YES: If the infected bone is not completely removed surgically, the bacteria can still be harbored in the bone, and flare up at some point later in life. Dr. Latva

Answered 5/20/2016

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could you get osteomyelitis twice?

14 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

If you have osteomyelitis, could it show up in blood work?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Could there be osteomyelitis in arm after dog bite?

20 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Could tetraplegia be caused by discitis, osteomyelitis, and epidural abscess?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers