U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could you get osteomyelitis twice?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Yes it's possible to get more than once.
Dr. Jake Heiney
20 years experience
Yes osteomyelitis: Osteomyelitis is difficult to eradicate and often can "reappear" even after years. But certainly it can occur more than once.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Yes: May get recurrent osteomyelitis in same location if not treated thoroughly.May get osteomyelitis at different site.Multifocal osteo. can occur simultaneously in multiple locations.MRSA osteomyelitis has tendency to be multifocal.CRMO, chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyeltis can affect 2 to 11 or more sites.Not necessarily at same time not caused by bacteria.Autoimmune process treated with NSAIDs
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 43 years experience
YES....: of course. Same bone or different bone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 28, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
