U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

I am a 41 year old woman. i had a full hysterectomy in my early 30's. i have been able to stay of hrt but lately my moods, hot flashes etc. are out of controll. do i need to consider hrt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Seikel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Yes: Assuming your ovaries were removed at the time of the hysterectomy, i would encourage you to try estrogen replacement therapy. You are too young to be without estrogen. No estrogen can cause bone and vaginal problems in addition to the symptoms you describe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
