U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:

Had hysterectomy. have one ovary left . 43 years old . do i need to go trough hrt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Absolutely NOT!: Hi. Many of us feel the risks of "HRT" outweigh the benefits. If you have no significant menopausal symptoms, I can't think of one good reason why you should take "HRT". Good luck!
Dr. Darren Farnesi
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No, not necessarily.: If you don't have symptoms of hormone loss/imbalance (hot flashes, low mood, vaginal dryness, painful intercourse, insomnia, foggy brain, low libido) then your remaining ovary is probably producing enough for now. However, if you do have these symptoms then you might need HRT. If you're unsure then the best way to tell is to test all the hormone levels.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
