A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is tramadol as a pain killer following a lower right molar extraction with bone graft and stitches?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Tramadol: Tramadol is quite an effective pain killer. Use it responsibly and as prescribed.
Answered on Oct 8, 2012
Dr. James Wright
33 years experience Dentistry
Effective also try..: Any anti-inflammatory medication can help. Aleve, (naproxen) motrin, advil and even a holistic alternative arnica. Ice to minimize swelling can also be helpful... 15 minutes on, 15 minutes off. Loritab or something similar is usually prescribed with tooth extractions, for patients who have no allergy to codeine. A very gentle salt water rinse after 24 hours can be soothing and healing...
Answered on May 9, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Achong
18 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Very effective: Tramadol is effective for pain relief. If the pain persist while taking this medication then contact your doctor.
Answered on Dec 15, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
13 years experience Dentistry
Depends: Nucynta (tapentadol) is a newer drug for people with a true narcotic allergy which is relatively rare. It's a schedule 2, so similar to percocet/oxyco ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Mellow
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Uncertain: Check with your dentist or oral surgeon. It depends on the exact procedure done and anticipated healing.
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Media Najafi
22 years experience Dentistry
Like a good workout!: You can expect a general mild soreness all depending on how deficit the extraction was. Sometime there is no pain except a slight soreness and that ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Davis
36 years experience Dentistry
Heal time: Approximately 2 weeks depending on your healing. If it is still sore give it another week.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month