A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the proper dosage of nucynta (tapentadol) following a lower molar extraction with bone graft and stitches?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kyle Shank
13 years experience Dentistry
Depends: Nucynta (tapentadol) is a newer drug for people with a true narcotic allergy which is relatively rare. It's a schedule 2, so similar to percocet/oxycodone in strength. Dosage depends partially on your tolerance to pain meds is, so someone with a history of a lot of paineds will need a higher dose that someone who hasn't taken much. That said, average dosing is 50-100mg every 4-6hrs as needed for pain.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. Richard Ruden
38 years experience Dentistry
One tab 4-6 hrs: Tapentadol is used to treat moderate to severe pain that is expected to last for a short time. Tapentadol is in a class of medications called opiate (narcotic) analgesics. Normally one tablet every 4-6 hours is sufficient however, your doctor may tell you to take another tablet one hour after your first dose for severe pain.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Dapper
36 years experience Dentistry
Depends: Depends on whether immediate release or extended release and the type of pain. 50, 75 0r 100mg every 4-6 hours. Your doctor will prescribe the correct amount for you.
Answered on Aug 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Tramadol: Tramadol is quite an effective pain killer. Use it responsibly and as prescribed.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Mellow
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Uncertain: Check with your dentist or oral surgeon. It depends on the exact procedure done and anticipated healing.
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Media Najafi
22 years experience Dentistry
Like a good workout!: You can expect a general mild soreness all depending on how deficit the extraction was. Sometime there is no pain except a slight soreness and that ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Davis
36 years experience Dentistry
Heal time: Approximately 2 weeks depending on your healing. If it is still sore give it another week.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month