A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

before and during my pregnancy i had paps and std testing. nothing was wrong. now a year later i find out i have pid. how was it missed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Exposures ???: I would suppose you & your partner have had additional exposures over the past year. You or your partner may have had a problem surface that was not detected by regular screening(or not specifically tested). You can review the findings with the treating physician, but the agent came in at some point & the actual form of pid may point to the timing involved.
Answered on Apr 13, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Was this pid dx'd by culture or was it a clinical diagnosis. Pelvic pain is often called pid and treated so it's not missed. On the other hand, having a neg workup a year ago doesn't mean u couldn't have gotten an infection in the meantime. Before u go crazy though makevsurebthey isolated a bacteria that is an std.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly Wrong DX: I find that ERs over diagnose women who present with pelvic pain and/or vaginal discharge with PID. It would help to have more information, including ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, however if they had to remove a fallopian tube your chances of pregnancy are lower. This is because you will only have a successful ovulation eve ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Test again: You get gonorrhea from someone with gonorrhea. If you have been having intercourse only with your boyfriend he likely has it and or gave it to you. B ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other things: While it is great to know that this is all okay, many other things can cause abnormal bleeding including cervical irritation, polyps,medications, and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month