U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, SC
A 18-year-old female asked:

I tested positive for gohnneria but my boyfriend tested negative and i havent had intercourse with anybody else since january i got fingered one time in may and only found out about the std because of a pap smear during my pregnancy?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Test again: You get gonorrhea from someone with gonorrhea. If you have been having intercourse only with your boyfriend he likely has it and or gave it to you. Both genders can have no symptoms & be infected. If he tested negative recently it may be that he was treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
Before and during my pregnancy I had paps and STD testing. Nothing was wrong. Now a year later I find out I have pid. How was it missed?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Exposures ???: I would suppose you & your partner have had additional exposures over the past year. You or your partner may have had a problem surface that was not d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
I have had all test done STD HIV pap. All came back normal. I bleed after sex ..No he is not too big for me. My fingers tingled one day and toes.?
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 45 years experience
What tests?: Bleeding after sex can be because of cervical or uterine polyps (or other problems). Your info relates to blood tests and presumably pelvic exam. Have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
How can I know if I have STDs?I went to the GYN and she said everything was al right after I had candidiasis.But it came back again and Im worried if that could be something else like a STDs.I had anal/vaginal intercourse. She made a Pap test,negat.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably no STD: Yeast (Candida) symptoms are quite different than most STDs. If you were tested and negative for the standard STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Sometimes after intercourse I have some spotting when I use the restroom. Just had a yearly pap all was fine also no history of STDs. Other causes?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: A common cause of post-coital bleeding is a cervical erosion/ulcer. You may consult this site for more information on this topic and discuss the matte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I had a pap smear and my dr saw visible leisons on my cervix but i tested negative for hpv. Why do I have leisons if I have no std's?
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Lesions don't meandz: Lesions can be anything from simple visible changes from infections in the past or irritation from a number of things or they can be benign findings o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
