U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 40-year-old female asked:

1 year ago had post coital bleed (pcb). dr. did a leep, ecc, and d and c. all neg., no hpv or stds found with paps. now i have that pcb again- cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Need to reassess: You should go see your gynecologist again. Pcb implies some inflammation or possible infection. Cancer has to be ruled out by careful inspection of the internal pelvic organs which will be done by your gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
