U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 43-year-old female asked:

id like advise if i should be tested for covid-19 no fever persistent cough runny nose body aches head ache this afternoon severe left sinus pain and ear ache (cant open mouth, too sore) feeling fatigued wake up with sore throat

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: The primary thought will be does it change anything & is it easy to obtain. Those who develop difficulty breathing are the group likely to need hospital care & should be tested. Those that don't are likely to cruise through it & self heal, so avoiding a testing line may be prudent. Testing if it is quick & available would give you peace, but the need is something you must decide.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: Because COVID 19 can have so many different presentations, getting tested makes sense. If you don't test, you would probably want to isolate from others. If you have a negative test you would not have to be so concerned about infecting others.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Quarantine: Quarantine yourself, if you get breathing difficulty, go to a hospital. If testing is available, get tested. Wish you good health!
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Symptoms: Could indicate COVID-19, Flu, common cold, infected sinus Nd/or throat. Call your General practitioner and follow his/her recommendations to the letter.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Flu/Strep: Influenza and Strep infection may be more likely with the presentation described, but COVID 19 is also possible. Monitor your temperature, drink fluids and rest. If you experience trouble breathing, please contact your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Bronx, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

For 10 days i had a bad cough w yellow mucus, sore throat & ear pain. This happened after my antibiotic treatment for ear/sinus infection. Can't sleep?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See below: With your description, this is likely viral in nature. Abx are way overused in our society and according to the infectious disease society of america, 98% of all sinusitis is viral and does not need abx. Ear infx are also often viral and the pain you are feeling is due to the fluid behind the ear drum. Also, yellow or green mucous is non-specific and does not always mean bacterial. Tx yr symps.
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Given the nocturnal predilection of the cough after an infectious process it might be prudent to follow up with your doctor to consider the possibility of a very reactive airway. It is important to know if your cough is also aggravated with activity especially when outdoors. Take care.
Apr 12, 2016
Canada
A 24-year-old male asked:

Symptoms: dizziness, scratchy throat, head ache, low energy, general body pain, feel like screaming. Low body temperature, low appetite, lack of sleep. Sore skin. (female-41yo)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Viral illness: Sounds like you have a viral illness. Check with your doctor to see if its the flu bug that is causing the problem.
Pulaski, VA
A 23-year-old female asked:

High blood pressure, rapid weight loss, complete loss of appetite, lower back pain and swelling, headache, stomach pain, burning watery eyes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 16 years experience
Multiple: Multiple body organs seem to be affected. I'd suspect some sort of endocrine issue but the best way to tell is to address concern with your regular doctor and have a few blood and urine tests performed.
NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

Keep getting candida skin infection & oral thrush i don't have diabetes , i take Delura but with a spacer & I also have low potassium & low vitamin D ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Boost immune system: Work with your doctor to make sure you don't have an undiagnosed condition which is compromising your immune system. Low vitamin D should not cause this, but take recommended replacement. Low potassium? I don't know. I presume you are rinsing your mouth after use of your inhaler. Avoid sugars/alcohol; avoid foods with mold; soak toothbrush in alcohol after use. May need anti-fungal med prophylaxis
Newtown, PA
A 54-year-old female asked about a 17-year-old male:

99F, migraine, stuffy nose, barking cough, ear pain, throat pain(feels tight), mild chest pain. Low appetite. Trouble sleeping. How to relief?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt: Your symptoms are consistent with the flu or flu like illnesses. I would suggest being screened for the Flu and possibly for Strep throat. Medication can be prescribed accordingly. Swollen tender nodes and fever are important to discuss with your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
