U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 17-year-old female asked:

If an ovarian cyst twists can they save your ovary? ive been having bad pain, bloating & vaginal cramps.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
YES, very often: "Twisting" can be partial or complete; intermittent or persistent. If surgery by laparoscopy or laparotomy has to be performed, there is a very good chance that your ovary can be saved. The recommendation now is not to remove the ovary even if it does not look very "viable"; it will frequently retain good ovarian tissue and remain functional.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
