U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have multiple sclerosis, should i take tysabri (natalizumab)? for my medication

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Complex : Tysabri (natalizumab) is the most effective medication currently on the market, but has a risk of a bad infection "pml". If you are having progressive problems, such as relapses, or your MRI studies show more lesions, you may well need more potency, especially if you are taking Avonex or copaxone. But all ms pts are different, and a variety of choices are present. An ms specialist can help.
Dr. Becky Parks
Neurology 35 years experience
Maybe: Tysabri (natalizumab) is a highly effective, once-monthly IV therapy for relapsing forms of ms. It is generally used as a second or third line treatment due to the risk of a rare brain infection. However, depending on how your ms is acting, the risk may well be worth it in order to control your disease. This is a decision between you and your treating neurologist. Discuss concerns with him/her.

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Iis there anyone who has multiple sclerosis and taking tysabri (natalizumab)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Tysabri (natalizumab): I dont know the numbers but there are several patients who are taking injections of tysabri (natalizumab).
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about having multiple sclerosis and being tested for the jc virus before starting tysabri (natalizumab)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
SEQUENCE: Tysabri (natalizumab) is most potent MS drug on market, but risk of PML approaches 1 in 90, if 2 yrs of usage, prior chemotherapeutic agents, and positive anti-JCV index test. However, in many others with negative testing, risk is less than 1 in 40,000 at 2 yrs. Positive test does NOT exclude Tysabri (natalizumab), but maybe stop at 18-24 months, and switch to Gilenya at that point.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
