A member asked:

I have multiple sclerosis, should i take tysabri (natalizumab)? for my medication

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Tysabri (natalizumab) is the most effective medication currently on the market, but has a risk of a bad infection "pml". If you are having progressive problems, such as relapses, or your MRI studies show more lesions, you may well need more potency, especially if you are taking Avonex or copaxone. But all ms pts are different, and a variety of choices are present. An ms specialist can help.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Becky Parks answered

Specializes in Neurology

Tysabri (natalizumab) is a highly effective, once-monthly IV therapy for relapsing forms of ms. It is generally used as a second or third line treatment due to the risk of a rare brain infection. However, depending on how your ms is acting, the risk may well be worth it in order to control your disease. This is a decision between you and your treating neurologist. Discuss concerns with him/her.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I take vitamins while on tysabri (natalizumab)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...