U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can i take tamiflu if im on ms drug tysabri (natalizumab)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes, but see below: We have good evidence that flu vaccines with dead viruses are effective with tysabri (natalizumab).. Tamiflu is an antiviral med that may alleviate some of flu symptoms and shorten duration, and would be unlikely to cause problems with tysabri (natalizumab). Might be wiser, though, to get a flu shot, and avoid nasal vaccine, as it is a live attenuated virus and adds risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
