U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can keloid spread to the near by tissues?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Keloids can grow but are limited to skin and soft tissue.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Local spread: The definition of a keloid is overgrowth of the scar tissue into the surrounding tissue over the boundaries of the scar. Different from a hypertrophic scar which is simply a thickened scar, remaining within the boundaries of the original scar. It can continue to grow, see my answers in how to treat safely and without stimulating further growth. Mostly do not allow anyone to cut it, without a plan.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
