A member asked:

In premature ovarian failure patients have you seen in increase in there amh levels after hrt?i was told an increase isn't common mine did >0.01-0.3

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Traub answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

No: That change is likely just a laboratory range. When test values are at the extreme of any lab tests that variation can occur. Amh should not go up. Depending on the situation, fsh once in a while can change and indicate some transient ovarian function, but that is very unpredictable.

Answered 5/7/2013

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions