U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 57-year-old female asked:

pulminary embolisms, should i expect pulse rate and blood pressure to be elevated during recovery. pe's developed about 2 weeks after valve replacement surgery. i am femail, 57 years old.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Increase pulse: Pe will cause increase heart rate but does not affect blood pressure unless large pe and this cause drop in blood pressure . In case of recurrent pe patient may develop pulmonary hypertention in chronic cases and this may cause hypertention . If after any cardiac surgery you develop fast pulse you need to be checked for arrhythmia especially atrial fibrillation.
Dr. Rada Ivanov
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Yes and no: Pulse rate may be routinely elevated after pe, blood pressure usually not. Are you getting enough oxygen? If you don't have an oximeter at home, get yourself checked. Also, i assume you are taking your blood thinners.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

If answer 87 yr old woman fell and broke her hip is she to old to have surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily : It depends on the health of your grandmother and the type of fracture that she sustained. Some can be repaired simply and others require a more invasive procedure. If the risk is great because she has poor health they may hold on surgery. If she is a healthy 87 yo then they would operate. My 105 yo grandmother had hers repaired at age 85. She was active till 105. Hope she is ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
