A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is radiation therapy for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Very effective.: Radiation therapy (rt) is never a primary treatment for breast cancer, but rather a supplement to surgery for the local treatment of breast cancer. Rt is mandatory following breast conserving surgery: local recurrence rates are decreased from >25% to <5% with rt. Rt is also used after mastectomy for patients that are at high risk for local recurrence.
Answered on Apr 9, 2013
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
BreastCA&radiation: Most ladies will have two options for treatment of the primary breast cancer at the time of diagnosis:mastectomy/axillary sampling or breast conserving therapy(bct).Bct is a combo of the removal of the "lump", sample axilla, and radiation to the breast.Both of these options have the same local control rate(meaning the same chance the cancer will come back) and the same cure rate.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Local Recurrence: Radiation is effective for reducing the risk of local recurrence (breast cancer coming back in the breast.).
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Fairly effective: Radiation plays an important role in treating breast cancer. In the neoadjuvant setting it can reduce the size of a relatively large lesion making su ... Read More
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Early results good: Published results of intraoperative radiation therapy, iort, (targit-a trial) have found no difference as compared to traditional whole-breast radiat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends on how many: Stereotactic Radiosurgery otherwise know as Gammaknife, Cyberknife, etc. is highly effective and in many ways safer treatment than IMRT Radiation the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: After a lumpectomy and whole breast radiation, there is a 12-15% chance that breast cancer will come back in the same breast within 5 years. However, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month