A member asked:

How effective has intraoperative radiation therapy been for u.s. breast-cancer patients so far?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Barry Rosen answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Published results of intraoperative radiation therapy, iort, (targit-a trial) have found no difference as compared to traditional whole-breast radiation therapy in a subset of people at low risk for recurrence. While promising, we await long-term data before expanding this option to more people. To-date, my experience has been very favorable.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Chand Rohatgi answered

Specializes in General Surgery

According to some studies, the results are as effective as traditional radiation.

Answered Mar 31, 2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Travis Kidner answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

The initial reports are promising. I think i will wait for more long term data to be available before i offer this to my patients.

Answered Apr 12, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can breast cancer recur after radiation therapy?

12 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...