A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after effects of radiation therapy for breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Cure (we hope): Radiation therapy is a very effective way to "sterilize" the breast after lumpectomy, reducing the chance of cancer coming back in the breast. Modern techniques allow the radiation oncologist to target the breast & minimize exposure elsewhere, namely the lungs & heart. Depending on breast size & smoking history, some people will have more breast scarring than others; most people are satisfied.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Natarajan Raman
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Side effects include: Acute effects include erythema hyperpigmentation of skin, moist desquamation of skin long term effects of radiation therapy for breast cancer include: radiation fibrosis of lung lymphedema of the affected side upper extremity myocardial injury hypothyroidism brachial plexus injury risk of second neoplasm (radiation induced malignancy).
Answered on Sep 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Very effective.: Radiation therapy (rt) is never a primary treatment for breast cancer, but rather a supplement to surgery for the local treatment of breast cancer. ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Fairly effective: Radiation plays an important role in treating breast cancer. In the neoadjuvant setting it can reduce the size of a relatively large lesion making su ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: The most common method of treatment is external beam RT, which is typically given over 7 weeks. Accelerated partial breast irradiation (brachytherapy ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Possibly: Radiation therapy for breast cancer may cause a tiny increase in your chance of getting leukemia 5-10 years later. In studies, it's hard to know wheth ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month