A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my breast cancer came back after 13 years - has radiation and chemotherapy improved since then?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: I'm sorry your breast cancer came back. Yes, chemo and radiation have both improved in the last 13 years. Radiation is more targeted with new techniques, and there are many more chemotherapy drugs to choose from that are less toxic. Medications to prevent side effects like nausea are also greatly improved.
Answered on Apr 28, 2012
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: New chemotherapy agents have been introduced. There are also newer types of rmachines and techniques. However in regards to radiation if you had the same exact problem now versus 13 years ago the treatment might be exactly the same.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Vast improvements have been made over the last 13 years in the treatment of breast cancer.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Very much so: Greetings from waco. Sorry to hear your cancer relapsed. If there is any consolation, know that the fact it took so long to come back suggests it should respond well to therapy (i'm assuming it is er positive). Also, know that cancer treatment has definitely improved and continues to do so. Fight well and best to you.
Answered on Jan 20, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
It's possible: After surgery and radiation it is common to be left with a mass at the site, sometimes scar tissue, sometimes fluid-filled area (seroma). However it ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Mani
18 years experience Medical Oncology
You can treat the BP: There should be no reason, even with your history, that you can't receive the same treatment for hypertension that anyone without breast cancer can. ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Variable.: Following a lumpectomy, radiation therapy is usually given "from the outiside-in" over 7 weeks; select people may be treated over 4 weeks. An altern ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Other cancers : Chemotherapy long-term can increase the likelihood of developing bloodstream cancers such as leukemia radiation treatment can cause tissue scarring ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month