U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked about a female:

Is there a period of time you should stay away from children, particularly newborns, after having chemotherapy & radiotherapy for breast cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Golin
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
No: No, unless your breast radiotherapy included permanent radiactive source implant which is very rare, at least in this country.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Radiotherapy: Depends on what type of treatment you had. Ask your doctor if you are safe around others just to be sure, although you probably are no danger to others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
