U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long will i need to recover from an excisional biopsy of the breast?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Less than 1 week.: Surgical removal of a breast lump is an out-patient procedure that can usually be done under twilight anesthesia. Most people don't require narcotic pain medication and can return to normal activities within one week.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Quickly: Usually skin healed in two weeks some tenderness for a month or so depends on size of mass, bleeding, size of breast etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How long do I need to recover from excisional biopsy of the breast?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not much time: Depending on the size, in most cases you should be able to recover within 24 to 48 hours after the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
