U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

how long does it take for your tooth to grow after you get a surgery for compound odontoma?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Depends: I assume you are asking about a tooth that hasn't erupted because it was being obstructed by a compound odontoma that was removed. It depends on several factors including the age of the patient, the stage of development of the unerupted tooth and the position of the unerupted tooth.
Dr. Richard Ruden
Dentistry 38 years experience
Within months: Once the odontoma is removed the permanent tooth can now resume its normal eruption process.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Need evaluation: Often when odontoma present the associated tooth is congenitally missing. If tooth is present, in good position, well angulated, and the end of the root has not apex infield (matured), there is a small chance that tooth will erupt spontaneously. See an orthodontist about what needs to be done to bring impacted tooth into place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Many patients can adequately treat symptoms of cts with simple, non-operative treatment. This might include night splints, nsaids, cortisone injection into carpal canal. If symptoms continue or progress, with incrasinain, weakness, or worsening numbness and tingling, surgery may be required.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from a vitrectomy surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Less floaters: Vitrectomy is performed to remove blood or repair a retinal detachment. These conditions tend to present as floaters and decreased vision. Although the vision may remain blurred for days or weeks after surgery, floaters should be gone and ultimately three vision should be better.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could cause white spots or stains on my teeth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. BARRY ETON
General Practice 55 years experience
Decalcifications: Acid reflux could cause the white spots while many foods and or medications can stain the enamel
A 44-year-old member asked:

What does a supernumerary tooth look like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Anything: I personally have 2, they look like regular molars. Some are weird shaped, some are tiny teeth.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What kind of benefits does surgery abroad have for insurance company?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Surgery abroad?: Meaning out of the us or area covered by the insurance carrier? If this is the case it is more difficult for claims and payment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
