A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an impacted canine i wanted to do the surgery and get the chain thing to pull down the impacted tooth, hw long will it tke to grow?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: From my research it looks like takes about year. A rubber band is attached to the chain to put a light eruptive pulling force on the impacted canine. Slow process to move the tooth into its proper place in the dental arch. I would ask your dentist or orthodonist to explain the treatment plan for your specific situation.
Answered on May 23, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Complex issue: To bring in an impacted tooth requires braces to make adequate space for the tooth, as well as to provide anchorage to support the pull on the attachment on the impacted tooth. Time to deimpact determined by position of tooth, it's angulation, overlying bone, and many other factors. Ask a qualified orthodontic specialist to give you a time estimate determined by your specific diagnostic findings.
Answered on Oct 16, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Teamwork 6-8 month: Your orthodontist and oral surgeon can work together with with a combination of minor surgery to expose the tooth and an orthodontic bracket, to bring the tooth properly in alignment. Within 6-8 months, guided canine eruption may be achieved with sufficient attached gingiva.
Answered on May 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Normal: healing response. If not gone in two weeks return to the surgeon for a follow up.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Esthetics: You will most likely be just fine. I'm assuming that the premolars will be moved forward to take up the space of the canines. They look alot like the ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends: I assume you are asking about a tooth that hasn't erupted because it was being obstructed by a compound odontoma that was removed. It depends on seve ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Need evaluation: Often when odontoma present the associated tooth is congenitally missing. If tooth is present, in good position, well angulated, and the end of the r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month